House Vote 407 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 158 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 200 
165 
366
165
200
1
 
No 14 
34 
48
34
14
 
Other*
10 
19
10
8
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (366)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-49
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-1
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Felix J. Grucci Jr.
R NY-1
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Brian D. Kerns
R IN-7
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-2
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-27
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-31
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Diane Watson
D CA-32
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (48)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
David Wu
D OR-1

Did Not Vote (17)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page