House Vote 575 - On Agreeing to the Resolution

Bill:
Description: Waiving points of order against the conference report to accompany the bill (H.R. 2691) making appropriations for the Department of the Interior and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2004, and for other purposes.
Result: Passed by a margin of 76 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 226 
63 
289
63
226
 
No
135 
136
135
1
 
Other*
10
7
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (289)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
D LA-5
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Max Burns
R GA-12
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-8
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Janklow
R SD-1
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Denise Majette
D GA-4
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-27
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (136)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Frank W. Ballance
D NC-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Chris Bell
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1

Did Not Vote (9)

Member Party Dist.
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page