House Vote 165 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: Help Efficient, Accessible, Low-Cost, Timely Healthcare (HEALTH) Act of 2004
Result: Failed by a margin of 20 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
189 
193
189
3
1
 
No 218 
13 
231
13
218
 
Other*
10
4
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (193)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Rodney Alexander
D LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Frank W. Ballance
D NC-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Chris Bell
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Denise Majette
D GA-4
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

No Votes (231)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Max Burns
R GA-12
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-8
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-29
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-27
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (9)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page