House Vote 264 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for the Department of the Interior and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 123 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 204 
130 
334
130
204
 
No 16 
69 
86
69
16
1
 
Other*
14
7
7
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (334)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
D LA-5
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Chris Bell
D TX-25
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Max Burns
R GA-12
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-8
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-29
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-27
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (86)

Member Party Dist.
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Denise Majette
D GA-4
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1

Did Not Vote (13)

Member Party Dist.
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page