House Vote 359 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, and for other purposes
Result: Failed by a margin of 69 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
110 
115
110
5
 
No 195 
57 
252
57
195
 
Other* 27 
39 
67
39
27
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (115)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1

No Votes (252)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
D LA-5
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Max Burns
R GA-12
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (66)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Chris Bell
D TX-25
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-8
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-29
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Denise Majette
D GA-4
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-27
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page