House Vote 472 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to end certain abusive tax practices, to provide tax relief and simplification, and for other purposes.
Result: Passed by a margin of 136 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 211 
127 
339
127
211
1
 
No
65 
65
65
 
Other* 15 
15 
30
15
15
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (339)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
D LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Chris Bell
D TX-25
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Max Burns
R GA-12
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-29
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Denise Majette
D GA-4
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (65)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6

Did Not Vote (30)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-8
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-27
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
David Vitter
R LA-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page