House Vote 323 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Agree

Bill:
Description: Urging the Government of the Republic of Albania to ensure that the parliamentary elections to be held on July 3, 2005, are conducted in accordance with international standards for free and fair elections
Result: Passed by a margin of 122 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 200 
168 
369
168
200
1
 
No
1
1
 
Other* 30 
34 
64
34
30
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (369)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
John J.H. Schwarz
R MI-7
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-8
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14

Did Not Vote (63)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Michael E. Sodrel
R IN-9
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page