House Vote 69 - On Ordering the Previous Question

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1268) making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 12 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 220 
220
220
 
No
193 
195
193
1
1
 
Other* 11 
20
9
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (220)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-48
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-50
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
John J.H. Schwarz
R MI-7
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Michael E. Sodrel
R IN-9
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (195)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

Did Not Vote (19)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-8

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page