House Vote 289 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Bill:
Description: To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 217 Southeast 2nd Street in Dimmitt, Texas, as the
Result: Passed by a margin of 101 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 167 
139 
306
139
167
 
No
0
 
Other* 64 
62 
127
62
64
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (306)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
John J.H. Schwarz
R MI-7
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Michael E. Sodrel
R IN-9
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-8
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (126)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page