House Vote 436 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended

Bill:
Description: Joshua A. Terando Princeton Post Office Building
Result: Passed by a margin of 129 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 219 
170 
389
170
219
 
No
0
 
Other* 12 
31 
44
31
12
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (389)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
John J.H. Schwarz
R MI-7
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Michael E. Sodrel
R IN-9
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-8
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (43)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page