House Vote 519 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended

Bill:
Description: To Authorize the Extension of Nondiscriminatory Treatment (Normal Trade Relations Treatment) to the Products of Vietnam
Result: Failed by a margin of 32 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 138 
90 
228
90
138
 
No 66 
94 
161
94
66
1
 
Other* 26 
18 
44
18
26
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (228)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Bob Beauprez
R CO-7
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-24
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Jeb E. Bradley
R NH-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ed Case
D HI-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Chris Chocola
R IN-2
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Katherine Harris
R FL-13
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-5
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-8
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
James A. Leach
R IA-2
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-1
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
John J.H. Schwarz
R MI-7
 
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs
R TX-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-8
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (161)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-10
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-5
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-3
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Michael E. Sodrel
R IN-9
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (43)

Member Party Dist.
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-9
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-20
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page