House Vote 1097 - Table Motion to Reconsider

Bill:
Description: Providing for the consideration of the conference report on H.R. 3074, Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development and Related Agencies Appropriations for FY 2008
Result: Passed by a margin of 12 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
220 
221
220
1
 
No 193 
196
3
193
 
Other*
10 
16
10
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (221)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Nancy E. Boyda
D KS-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-22
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Tim Mahoney
D FL-16
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Laura Richardson
D CA-37
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-5
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (196)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
David Davis
R TN-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Bill Sali
R ID-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (15)

Member Party Dist.
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page