House Vote 569 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Bill:
Description: Flake of Arizona Amendment No. 5
Result: Failed by a margin of 129 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 85 
86
1
85
 
No 111 
232 
343
232
111
 
Other*
9
3
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (86)

Member Party Dist.
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
David Davis
R TN-1
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Bobby Jindal
R LA-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Bill Sali
R ID-1
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2

No Votes (343)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Madeleine Z. Bordallo
D GU-79
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Nancy E. Boyda
D KS-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Donna M.C. Christensen
D VI-79
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Eni F. H. Faleomavaega
D AS-79
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Luis G. Fortuno
R PR-80
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D NY-20
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-22
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Tim Mahoney
D FL-16
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
D DC-79
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (8)

Member Party Dist.
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page