House Vote 288 - Table Motion to Reconsider

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of the bill, H.R. 5818, to authorize the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to make loans to States to acquire foreclosed housing and to make grants to States for related costs
Result: Passed by a margin of 19 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
222 
226
222
4
 
No 186 
186
186
 
Other*
13 
22
13
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (226)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Nancy E. Boyda
D KS-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Donald J. Cazayoux Jr.
D LA-6
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Bill Foster
D IL-14
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-22
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Tim Mahoney
D FL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-5
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (186)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
David Davis
R TN-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Bill Sali
R ID-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (21)

Member Party Dist.
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Laura Richardson
D CA-37
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-12
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page