House Vote 417 - Passage, Objections of the President Not Withstanding

Bill:
Description: To provide for the continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture through the fiscal year 2012, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 32 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 99 
218 
317
218
99
 
No 96 
13 
109
13
96
 
Other*
8
4
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (317)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Nancy E. Boyda
D KS-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Donald J. Cazayoux Jr.
D LA-6
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Travis W. Childers
D MS-1
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
David Davis
R TN-1
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-14
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D NY-20
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-22
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Tim Mahoney
D FL-16
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
Laura Richardson
D CA-37
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Bill Sali
R ID-1
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-12
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-5
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (109)

Member Party Dist.
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (8)

Member Party Dist.
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page