House Vote 435 - On Ordering the Previous Question

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of H.R. 5876, the Stop Child Abuse in Residential Programs for Teens Act of 2008
Result: Passed by a margin of 20 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
219 
220
219
1
 
No 177 
179
2
177
 
Other* 21 
15 
36
15
21
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (220)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Nancy E. Boyda
D KS-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Travis W. Childers
D MS-1
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Rahm Emanuel
D IL-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Bill Foster
D IL-14
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-22
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Tim Mahoney
D FL-16
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Laura Richardson
D CA-37
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-32
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-12
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-5
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (179)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Donald J. Cazayoux Jr.
D LA-6
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
David Davis
R TN-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thelma D. Drake
R VA-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-3
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Tom C. Feeney
R FL-24
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Virgil H. Goode
R VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-9
 
John R. Kuhl
R NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R CO-4
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jon Christopher Porter
R NV-3
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Rick Renzi
R AZ-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Bill Sali
R ID-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (35)

Member Party Dist.
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-26
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page