House Vote 636 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for the Departments of Transportation, HUD, and related agencies for FY 2010
Result: Failed by a margin of 18 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 170 
22 
192
22
170
 
No
225 
226
225
1
 
Other*
16
9
7
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (192)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
John Adler
D NJ-3
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Steve Austria
R OH-7
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Melissa Bean
D IL-8
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-50
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-45
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-7
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Bobby Bright
D AL-2
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ginny Brown-Waite
R FL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Dan Burton
R IN-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-4
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-44
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-48
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Anh Cao
R LA-2
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Bill Cassidy
R LA-6
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Kathy Dahlkemper
D PA-3
 
Geoff Davis
R KY-4
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Joe Donnelly
D IN-2
 
David Dreier
R CA-26
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Brad Ellsworth
D IN-8
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Mary Fallin
R OK-5
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-6
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-14
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-2
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-24
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Gabrielle Giffords
D AZ-8
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Dean Heller
R NV-2
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Steve King
R IA-5
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Frank Kratovil Jr.
D MD-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Tom Latham
R IA-4
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-14
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Christopher Lee
R NY-26
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-41
 
John Linder
R GA-7
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-9
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Dan Lungren
R CA-3
 
Connie Mack
R FL-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Betsy Markey
D CO-4
 
Jim Marshall
D GA-8
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-22
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Thaddeus McCotter
R MI-11
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-23
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-11
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-42
 
Walt Minnick
D ID-1
 
Harry E. Mitchell
D AZ-5
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Scott Murphy
D NY-20
 
Patrick J. Murphy
D PA-8
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-21
 
Glenn Nye
D VA-2
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Mike Pence
R IN-6
 
Tom Perriello
D VA-5
 
Gary Peters
D MI-9
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-15
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-46
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-16
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Ed Royce
R CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jean Schmidt
R OH-2
 
Aaron Schock
R IL-18
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-3
 
John Shimkus
R IL-19
 
Heath Shuler
D NC-11
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-4
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (226)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Jason Altmire
D PA-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Arcuri
D NY-24
 
Joe Baca
D CA-43
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-31
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-28
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
John Boccieri
D OH-16
 
Dan Boren
D OK-2
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-23
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Dennis Cardoza
D CA-18
 
Russ Carnahan
D MO-3
 
Christopher Carney
D PA-10
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-11
 
Ben Chandler
D KY-6
 
Travis W. Childers
D MS-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-32
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-11
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-20
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Artur Davis
D AL-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Lincoln Davis
D TN-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-15
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Steve Driehaus
D OH-1
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-17
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-51
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-8
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Parker Griffith
D AL-5
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
John Hall
D NY-19
 
Debbie Halvorson
D IL-11
 
Phil Hare
D IL-17
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Martin Heinrich
D NM-1
 
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
D SD-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-27
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-22
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Mazie K. Hirono
D HI-2
 
Paul W. Hodes
D NH-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-17
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Steve Kagen
D WI-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-5
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-13
 
Mary Jo Kilroy
D OH-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Larry Kissell
D NC-8
 
Ron Klein
D FL-22
 
Suzanne M. Kosmas
D FL-24
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Dan Maffei
D NY-25
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Eric Massa
D NY-29
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael E. McMahon
D NY-13
 
Kendrick B. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Charlie Melancon
D LA-3
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Brad Miller
D NC-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Christopher S. Murphy
D CT-5
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-38
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-23
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-34
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-17
 
John Salazar
D CO-3
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-39
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-47
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Mark Schauer
D MI-7
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Joe Sestak
D PA-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-27
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-13
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Zack Space
D OH-18
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-12
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Betty Sutton
D OH-13
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Harry Teague
D NM-2
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Dina Titus
D NV-3
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-21
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-5
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-20
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-33
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-30
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Charlie Wilson
D OH-6
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (16)

Member Party Dist.
 
J. Gresham Barrett
R SC-3
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Laura Richardson
D CA-37
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-29
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page