Legislators
Bills
Represent

House Vote 583 - On Agreeing to the Resolution

Bill: H.RES.1735 - Condemning North Korea in the strongest terms for its unprovoked military attack against South Ko...

Description: Providing for consideration of the Senate amendments to the bill (H.R. 4783) to accelerate the income tax benefits for charitable cash contributions for the relief of victims of the earthquake in Chile, and to extend the period from which such contributions for the relief of victims of the earthquake in Haiti may be ac

Result: Passed by a margin of 27 votes (196 required)

Date: November 30, 2010 at 1:43 p.m. (vote source)

Yes 223
221
2
 
No 168
9
159
 
Present 0
 
Not Voting 43
25
18
 
Yes votes No votes Other
Republicans
 
2
 
159
 
18
Democrats
 
221
 
9
 
25
Independents
 
0
 
0
 
0

Complete Roll Call

Yes Votes (223)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Gary L. Ackerman
DN.Y.-5
 
   Jason Altmire
DPa.-4
 
   Robert E. Andrews
DN.J.-1
 
   Michael Arcuri
DN.Y.-24
 
   Joe Baca
DCalif.-43
 
   Tammy Baldwin
DWis.-2
 
   John Barrow
DGa.-12
 
   Melissa Bean
DIll.-8
 
   Xavier Becerra
DCalif.-31
 
   Shelley Berkley
DNev.-1
 
   Howard L. Berman
DCalif.-28
 
   Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
DGa.-2
 
   Timothy H. Bishop
DN.Y.-1
 
   Earl Blumenauer
DOre.-3
 
   John Boccieri
DOhio-16
 
   Leonard L. Boswell
DIowa-3
 
   Rick Boucher
DVa.-9
 
   Allen Boyd
DFla.-2
 
   Robert A. Brady
DPa.-1
 
   Bruce Braley
DIowa-1
 
   Corrine Brown
DFla.-3
 
   G. K. Butterfield
DN.C.-1
 
   Lois Capps
DCalif.-23
 
   Michael E. Capuano
DMass.-8
 
   Dennis Cardoza
DCalif.-18
 
   Russ Carnahan
DMo.-3
 
   Andr Carson
DInd.-7
 
   Kathy Castor
DFla.-11
 
   Travis W. Childers
DMiss.-1
 
   Judy Chu
DCalif.-32
 
   Yvette D. Clarke
DN.Y.-11
 
   William Lacy Clay
DMo.-1
 
   James E. Clyburn
DS.C.-6
 
   Steve Cohen
DTenn.-9
 
   Gerald E. Connolly
DVa.-11
 
   Jim Cooper
DTenn.-5
 
   Jim Costa
DCalif.-20
 
   Jerry F. Costello
DIll.-12
 
   Joe Courtney
DConn.-2
 
   Mark Critz
DPa.-12
 
   Joseph Crowley
DN.Y.-7
 
   Henry Cuellar
DTexas-28
 
   Elijah E. Cummings
DMd.-7
 
   Kathy Dahlkemper
DPa.-3
 
   Susan A. Davis
DCalif.-53
 
   Danny K. Davis
DIll.-7
 
   Lincoln Davis
DTenn.-4
 
   Diana DeGette
DColo.-1
 
   Bill Delahunt
DMass.-10
 
   Rosa DeLauro
DConn.-3
 
   Norman D. Dicks
DWash.-6
 
   John D. Dingell
DMich.-15
 
   Charles Djou
RHawaii-1
 
   Lloyd Doggett
DTexas-25
 
   Mike Doyle
DPa.-14
 
   Steve Driehaus
DOhio-1
 
   Donna Edwards
DMd.-4
 
   Keith Ellison
DMinn.-5
 
   Brad Ellsworth
DInd.-8
 
   Eliot L. Engel
DN.Y.-17
 
   Anna G. Eshoo
DCalif.-14
 
   Bob Etheridge
DN.C.-2
 
   Sam Farr
DCalif.-17
 
   Chaka Fattah
DPa.-2
 
   Bob Filner
DCalif.-51
 
   Bill Foster
DIll.-14
 
   Barney Frank
DMass.-4
 
   John Garamendi
DCalif.-10
 
   Charlie Gonzalez
DTexas-20
 
   Bart Gordon
DTenn.-6
 
   Alan Grayson
DFla.-8
 
   Al Green
DTexas-9
 
   Gene Green
DTexas-29
 
   Raúl M. Grijalva
DAriz.-7
 
   Luis V. Gutiérrez
DIll.-4
 
   John Hall
DN.Y.-19
 
   Debbie Halvorson
DIll.-11
 
   Phil Hare
DIll.-17
 
   Jane Harman
DCalif.-36
 
   Martin Heinrich
DN.M.-1
 
   Wally Herger
RCalif.-2
 
   Brian Higgins
DN.Y.-27
 
   Maurice D. Hinchey
DN.Y.-22
 
   Rubén Hinojosa
DTexas-15
 
   Mazie K. Hirono
DHawaii-2
 
   Paul W. Hodes
DN.H.-2
 
   Tim Holden
DPa.-17
 
   Rush Holt
DN.J.-12
 
   Steny H. Hoyer
DMd.-5
 
   Jay Inslee
DWash.-1
 
   Steve Israel
DN.Y.-2
 
   Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
DIll.-2
 
   Sheila Jackson-Lee
DTexas-18
 
   Hank Johnson
DGa.-4
 
   Eddie Bernice Johnson
DTexas-30
 
   Steve Kagen
DWis.-8
 
   Paul E. Kanjorski
DPa.-11
 
   Marcy Kaptur
DOhio-9
 
   Patrick J. Kennedy
DR.I.-1
 
   Dale E. Kildee
DMich.-5
 
   Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
DMich.-13
 
   Mary Jo Kilroy
DOhio-15
 
   Ron Kind
DWis.-3
 
   Ann Kirkpatrick
DAriz.-1
 
   Larry Kissell
DN.C.-8
 
   Ron Klein
DFla.-22
 
   Suzanne M. Kosmas
DFla.-24
 
   Frank Kratovil Jr.
DMd.-1
 
   Dennis J. Kucinich
DOhio-10
 
   Rick Larsen
DWash.-2
 
   John B. Larson
DConn.-1
 
   Sander M. Levin
DMich.-12
 
   John Lewis
DGa.-5
 
   Daniel Lipinski
DIll.-3
 
   Dave Loebsack
DIowa-2
 
   Zoe Lofgren
DCalif.-16
 
   Nita M. Lowey
DN.Y.-18
 
   Ben Ray Luján
DN.M.-3
 
   Stephen F. Lynch
DMass.-9
 
   Dan Maffei
DN.Y.-25
 
   Carolyn B. Maloney
DN.Y.-14
 
   Betsy Markey
DColo.-4
 
   Edward J. Markey
DMass.-7
 
   Jim Marshall
DGa.-8
 
   Doris Matsui
DCalif.-5
 
   Carolyn McCarthy
DN.Y.-4
 
   Betty McCollum
DMinn.-4
 
   Jim McDermott
DWash.-7
 
   Jim McGovern
DMass.-3
 
   Mike McIntyre
DN.C.-7
 
   Michael E. McMahon
DN.Y.-13
 
   Jerry McNerney
DCalif.-11
 
   Kendrick B. Meek
DFla.-17
 
   Gregory W. Meeks
DN.Y.-6
 
   Charlie Melancon
DLa.-3
 
   Michael H. Michaud
DMaine-2
 
   Brad Miller
DN.C.-13
 
   George Miller
DCalif.-7
 
   Walt Minnick
DIdaho-1
 
   Harry E. Mitchell
DAriz.-5
 
   Alan B. Mollohan
DW.Va.-1
 
   Dennis Moore
DKan.-3
 
   Gwen Moore
DWis.-4
 
   James P. Moran
DVa.-8
 
   Christopher S. Murphy
DConn.-5
 
   Patrick J. Murphy
DPa.-8
 
   Jerrold Nadler
DN.Y.-8
 
   Grace F. Napolitano
DCalif.-38
 
   Richard E. Neal
DMass.-2
 
   Glenn Nye
DVa.-2
 
   David R. Obey
DWis.-7
 
   John W. Olver
DMass.-1
 
   Bill Owens
DN.Y.-23
 
   Frank Pallone
DN.J.-6
 
   Bill Pascrell Jr.
DN.J.-8
 
   Ed Pastor
DAriz.-4
 
   Donald M. Payne
DN.J.-10
 
   Ed Perlmutter
DColo.-7
 
   Tom Perriello
DVa.-5
 
   Gary Peters
DMich.-9
 
   Collin C. Peterson
DMinn.-7
 
   Chellie Pingree
DMaine-1
 
   Jared Polis
DColo.-2
 
   Earl Pomeroy
DN.D.-1
 
   David E. Price
DN.C.-4
 
   Mike Quigley
DIll.-5
 
   Nick J. Rahall II
DW.Va.-3
 
   Charles B. Rangel
DN.Y.-15
 
   Silvestre Reyes
DTexas-16
 
   Laura Richardson
DCalif.-37
 
   Ciro D. Rodriguez
DTexas-23
 
   Mike Ross
DArk.-4
 
   Steven R. Rothman
DN.J.-9
 
   Lucille Roybal-Allard
DCalif.-34
 
   C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
DMd.-2
 
   Bobby L. Rush
DIll.-1
 
   Tim Ryan
DOhio-17
 
   John Salazar
DColo.-3
 
   Linda T. Sánchez
DCalif.-39
 
   Loretta Sánchez
DCalif.-47
 
   John Sarbanes
DMd.-3
 
   Jan Schakowsky
DIll.-9
 
   Mark Schauer
DMich.-7
 
   Adam B. Schiff
DCalif.-29
 
   Kurt Schrader
DOre.-5
 
   Allyson Y. Schwartz
DPa.-13
 
   David Scott
DGa.-13
 
   Robert C. Scott
DVa.-3
 
   José E. Serrano
DN.Y.-16
 
   Joe Sestak
DPa.-7
 
   Carol Shea-Porter
DN.H.-1
 
   Brad Sherman
DCalif.-27
 
   Albio Sires
DN.J.-13
 
   Ike Skelton
DMo.-4
 
   Louise M. Slaughter
DN.Y.-28
 
   Adam Smith
DWash.-9
 
   Vic Snyder
DArk.-2
 
   Zack Space
DOhio-18
 
   Jackie Speier
DCalif.-12
 
   John M. Spratt Jr.
DS.C.-5
 
   Pete Stark
DCalif.-13
 
   Bart Stupak
DMich.-1
 
   Betty Sutton
DOhio-13
 
   John Tanner
DTenn.-8
 
   Harry Teague
DN.M.-2
 
   Mike Thompson
DCalif.-1
 
   Bennie Thompson
DMiss.-2
 
   John F. Tierney
DMass.-6
 
   Dina Titus
DNev.-3
 
   Paul Tonko
DN.Y.-21
 
   Edolphus Towns
DN.Y.-10
 
   Chris Van Hollen
DMd.-8
 
   Nydia M. Velázquez
DN.Y.-12
 
   Peter J. Visclosky
DInd.-1
 
   Tim Walz
DMinn.-1
 
   Debbie Wasserman Schultz
DFla.-20
 
   Maxine Waters
DCalif.-35
 
   Diane Watson
DCalif.-33
 
   Melvin Watt
DN.C.-12
 
   Anthony Weiner
DN.Y.-9
 
   Peter Welch
DVt.-1
 
   Charlie Wilson
DOhio-6
 
   John Yarmuth
DKy.-3

No Votes (168)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Robert B. Aderholt
RAla.-4
 
   John Adler
DN.J.-3
 
   Todd Akin
RMo.-2
 
   Rodney Alexander
RLa.-5
 
   Steve Austria
ROhio-7
 
   Michele Bachmann
RMinn.-6
 
   Spencer Bachus
RAla.-6
 
   Roscoe G. Bartlett
RMd.-6
 
   Joe L. Barton
RTexas-6
 
   Marion Berry
DArk.-1
 
   Judy Biggert
RIll.-13
 
   Brian P. Bilbray
RCalif.-50
 
   Gus Bilirakis
RFla.-9
 
   Marsha Blackburn
RTenn.-7
 
   Roy Blunt
RMo.-7
 
   John A. Boehner
ROhio-8
 
   Jo Bonner
RAla.-1
 
   Mary Bono Mack
RCalif.-45
 
   John Boozman
RArk.-3
 
   Dan Boren
DOkla.-2
 
   Charles Boustany Jr.
RLa.-7
 
   Kevin Brady
RTexas-8
 
   Bobby Bright
DAla.-2
 
   Paul Broun
RGa.-10
 
   Henry E. Brown Jr.
RS.C.-1
 
   Vern Buchanan
RFla.-13
 
   Michael C. Burgess
RTexas-26
 
   Ken Calvert
RCalif.-44
 
   Dave Camp
RMich.-4
 
   John Campbell
RCalif.-48
 
   Eric Cantor
RVa.-7
 
   Anh Cao
RLa.-2
 
   Shelley Moore Capito
RW.Va.-2
 
   John Carter
RTexas-31
 
   Bill Cassidy
RLa.-6
 
   Michael N. Castle
RDel.-1
 
   Jason Chaffetz
RUtah-3
 
   Howard Coble
RN.C.-6
 
   Mike Coffman
RColo.-6
 
   Tom Cole
ROkla.-4
 
   K. Michael Conaway
RTexas-11
 
   Ander Crenshaw
RFla.-4
 
   John Culberson
RTexas-7
 
   Geoff Davis
RKy.-4
 
   Charlie Dent
RPa.-15
 
   Lincoln Diaz-Balart
RFla.-21
 
   Joe Donnelly
DInd.-2
 
   David Dreier
RCalif.-26
 
   John J. Duncan Jr.
RTenn.-2
 
   Vernon J. Ehlers
RMich.-3
 
   Jo Ann Emerson
RMo.-8
 
   Jeff Flake
RAriz.-6
 
   John Fleming
RLa.-4
 
   J. Randy Forbes
RVa.-4
 
   Jeff Fortenberry
RNeb.-1
 
   Virginia Foxx
RN.C.-5
 
   Trent Franks
RAriz.-2
 
   Rodney Frelinghuysen
RN.J.-11
 
   Elton Gallegly
RCalif.-24
 
   Scott Garrett
RN.J.-5
 
   Jim Gerlach
RPa.-6
 
   Phil Gingrey
RGa.-11
 
   Louie Gohmert
RTexas-1
 
   Robert W. Goodlatte
RVa.-6
 
   Kay Granger
RTexas-12
 
   Tom Graves
RGa.-9
 
   Sam Graves
RMo.-6
 
   Parker Griffith
RAla.-5
 
   Brett Guthrie
RKy.-2
 
   Ralph M. Hall
RTexas-4
 
   Gregg Harper
RMiss.-3
 
   Doc Hastings
RWash.-4
 
   Dean Heller
RNev.-2
 
   Jeb Hensarling
RTexas-5
 
   Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
DS.D.-1
 
   Peter Hoekstra
RMich.-2
 
   Duncan D. Hunter
RCalif.-52
 
   Darrell Issa
RCalif.-49
 
   Lynn Jenkins
RKan.-2
 
   Timothy V. Johnson
RIll.-15
 
   Sam Johnson
RTexas-3
 
   Walter B. Jones
RN.C.-3
 
   Jim Jordan
ROhio-4
 
   Steve King
RIowa-5
 
   Peter T. King
RN.Y.-3
 
   Jack Kingston
RGa.-1
 
   John Kline
RMinn.-2
 
   Doug Lamborn
RColo.-5
 
   Leonard Lance
RN.J.-7
 
   Tom Latham
RIowa-4
 
   Steven C. LaTourette
ROhio-14
 
   Robert E. Latta
ROhio-5
 
   Christopher Lee
RN.Y.-26
 
   Jerry Lewis
RCalif.-41
 
   John Linder
RGa.-7
 
   Frank A. LoBiondo
RN.J.-2
 
   Frank D. Lucas
ROkla.-3
 
   Blaine Luetkemeyer
RMo.-9
 
   Cynthia M. Lummis
RWyo.-1
 
   Dan Lungren
RCalif.-3
 
   Connie Mack
RFla.-14
 
   Donald Manzullo
RIll.-16
 
   Jim Matheson
DUtah-2
 
   Kevin McCarthy
RCalif.-22
 
   Michael McCaul
RTexas-10
 
   Tom McClintock
RCalif.-4
 
   Thaddeus McCotter
RMich.-11
 
   Patrick T. McHenry
RN.C.-10
 
   Howard P. McKeon
RCalif.-25
 
   Cathy McMorris Rodgers
RWash.-5
 
   John L. Mica
RFla.-7
 
   Jeff Miller
RFla.-1
 
   Candice S. Miller
RMich.-10
 
   Gary G. Miller
RCalif.-42
 
   Scott Murphy
DN.Y.-20
 
   Tim Murphy
RPa.-18
 
   Randy Neugebauer
RTexas-19
 
   Devin Nunes
RCalif.-21
 
   Pete Olson
RTexas-22
 
   Ron Paul
RTexas-14
 
   Erik Paulsen
RMinn.-3
 
   Mike Pence
RInd.-6
 
   Tom Petri
RWis.-6
 
   Joe Pitts
RPa.-16
 
   Todd R. Platts
RPa.-19
 
   Ted Poe
RTexas-2
 
   Bill Posey
RFla.-15
 
   Tom Price
RGa.-6
 
   Tom Reed
RN.Y.-29
 
   Denny Rehberg
RMont.-1
 
   Dave Reichert
RWash.-8
 
   Phil Roe
RTenn.-1
 
   Mike D. Rogers
RAla.-3
 
   Harold Rogers
RKy.-5
 
   Mike Rogers
RMich.-8
 
   Dana Rohrabacher
RCalif.-46
 
   Tom Rooney
RFla.-16
 
   Peter Roskam
RIll.-6
 
   Ed Royce
RCalif.-40
 
   Paul D. Ryan
RWis.-1
 
   Steve Scalise
RLa.-1
 
   Jean Schmidt
ROhio-2
 
   Aaron Schock
RIll.-18
 
   F. James Sensenbrenner
RWis.-5
 
   Pete Sessions
RTexas-32
 
   John Shimkus
RIll.-19
 
   Heath Shuler
DN.C.-11
 
   Bill Shuster
RPa.-9
 
   Mike Simpson
RIdaho-2
 
   Adrian Smith
RNeb.-3
 
   Christopher H. Smith
RN.J.-4
 
   Lamar Smith
RTexas-21
 
   Cliff Stearns
RFla.-6
 
   Marlin Stutzman
RInd.-3
 
   John Sullivan
ROkla.-1
 
   Lee Terry
RNeb.-2
 
   Glenn Thompson
RPa.-5
 
   William M. Thornberry
RTexas-13
 
   Pat Tiberi
ROhio-12
 
   Michael R. Turner
ROhio-3
 
   Fred Upton
RMich.-6
 
   Greg Walden
ROre.-2
 
   Lynn Westmoreland
RGa.-3
 
   Edward Whitfield
RKy.-1
 
   Joe Wilson
RS.C.-2
 
   Frank R. Wolf
RVa.-10
 
   Don Young
RAlaska-1
 
   C. W. Bill Young
RFla.-10

Did Not Vote (42)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Brian Baird
DWash.-3
 
   J. Gresham Barrett
RS.C.-3
 
   Rob Bishop
RUtah-1
 
   Ginny Brown-Waite
RFla.-5
 
   Dan Burton
RInd.-5
 
   Steve Buyer
RInd.-4
 
   Christopher Carney
DPa.-10
 
   Ben Chandler
DKy.-6
 
   Emanuel Cleaver II
DMo.-5
 
   John Conyers Jr.
DMich.-14
 
   Artur Davis
DAla.-7
 
   Peter A. DeFazio
DOre.-4
 
   Ted Deutch
DFla.-19
 
   Mario Diaz-Balart
RFla.-25
 
   Chet Edwards
DTexas-17
 
   Mary Fallin
ROkla.-5
 
   Marcia L. Fudge
DOhio-11
 
   Gabrielle Giffords
DAriz.-8
 
   Alcee L. Hastings
DFla.-23
 
   Baron P. Hill
DInd.-9
 
   Jim Himes
DConn.-4
 
   Michael M. Honda
DCalif.-15
 
   Bob Inglis
RS.C.-4
 
   Jim Langevin
DR.I.-2
 
   Barbara Lee
DCalif.-9
 
   Kenny Marchant
RTexas-24
 
   Jerry Moran
RKan.-1
 
   Sue Myrick
RN.C.-9
 
   James L. Oberstar
DMinn.-8
 
   Solomon P. Ortiz
DTexas-27
 
   Nancy Pelosi
DCalif.-8
 
   Adam H. Putnam
RFla.-12
 
   George P. Radanovich
RCalif.-19
 
   Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
RFla.-18
 
   John Shadegg
RAriz.-3
 
   Gene Taylor
DMiss.-4
 
   Todd Tiahrt
RKan.-4
 
   Niki Tsongas
DMass.-5
 
   Zach Wamp
RTenn.-3
 
   Henry A. Waxman
DCalif.-30
 
   Robert J. Wittman
RVa.-1
 
   Lynn Woolsey
DCalif.-6
 
   David Wu
DOre.-1

Present (0)

MemberPartyDist.