Legislators
Bills
Represent

Senate Vote 262 - Nomination of Sonia Sotomayor to the Supreme Court

Description: Sonia Sotomayor, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States

Result: Nomination Confirmed by a margin of 18 votes (50 required)

Date: August 6, 2009 at 3:03 p.m. (vote source)

Yes 68
57
9
2
 
No 31
31
 
Present 0
 
Not Voting 1
1
 
Yes votes No votes Other
Republicans
 
9
 
31
 
0
Democrats
 
57
 
0
 
1
Independents
 
2
 
0
 
0

Complete Roll Call

Yes Votes (68)

MemberPartyState
 
   Daniel K. Akaka
DHawaii
 
   Lamar Alexander
RTenn.
 
   Max Baucus
DMont.
 
   Evan Bayh
DInd.
 
   Mark Begich
DAlaska
 
   Michael Bennet
DColo.
 
   Jeff Bingaman
DN.M.
 
   Christopher S. Bond
RMo.
 
   Barbara Boxer
DCalif.
 
   Sherrod Brown
DOhio
 
   Roland W. Burris
DIll.
 
   Robert C. Byrd
DW.Va.
 
   Maria Cantwell
DWash.
 
   Benjamin L. Cardin
DMd.
 
   Thomas R. Carper
DDel.
 
   Bob Casey
DPa.
 
   Susan Collins
RMaine
 
   Kent Conrad
DN.D.
 
   Christopher J. Dodd
DConn.
 
   Byron L. Dorgan
DN.D.
 
   Richard J. Durbin
DIll.
 
   Russ Feingold
DWis.
 
   Dianne Feinstein
DCalif.
 
   Al Franken
DMinn.
 
   Kirsten E. Gillibrand
DN.Y.
 
   Lindsey Graham
RS.C.
 
   Judd Gregg
RN.H.
 
   Kay Hagan
DN.C.
 
   Tom Harkin
DIowa
 
   Daniel K. Inouye
DHawaii
 
   Tim Johnson
DS.D.
 
   Edward E. Kaufman
DDel.
 
   John Kerry
DMass.
 
   Amy Klobuchar
DMinn.
 
   Herb Kohl
DWis.
 
   Mary L. Landrieu
DLa.
 
   Frank R. Lautenberg
DN.J.
 
   Patrick J. Leahy
DVt.
 
   Carl Levin
DMich.
 
   Joseph I. Lieberman
IDConn.
 
   Blanche Lincoln
DArk.
 
   Richard G. Lugar
RInd.
 
   Mel Martinez
RFla.
 
   Claire McCaskill
DMo.
 
   Robert Menendez
DN.J.
 
   Jeff Merkley
DOre.
 
   Barbara A. Mikulski
DMd.
 
   Patty Murray
DWash.
 
   Bill Nelson
DFla.
 
   Ben Nelson
DNeb.
 
   Mark Pryor
DArk.
 
   Jack Reed
DR.I.
 
   Harry Reid
DNev.
 
   John D. Rockefeller IV
DW.Va.
 
   Bernard Sanders
IDVt.
 
   Charles E. Schumer
DN.Y.
 
   Jeanne Shaheen
DN.H.
 
   Olympia J. Snowe
RMaine
 
   Arlen Specter
DPa.
 
   Debbie Stabenow
DMich.
 
   Jon Tester
DMont.
 
   Mark Udall
DColo.
 
   Tom Udall
DN.M.
 
   George V. Voinovich
ROhio
 
   Mark Warner
DVa.
 
   Jim Webb
DVa.
 
   Sheldon Whitehouse
DR.I.
 
   Ron Wyden
DOre.

No Votes (31)

MemberPartyState
 
   John Barrasso
RWyo.
 
   Robert F. Bennett
RUtah
 
   Sam Brownback
RKan.
 
   Jim Bunning
RKy.
 
   Richard M. Burr
RN.C.
 
   Saxby Chambliss
RGa.
 
   Tom Coburn
ROkla.
 
   Thad Cochran
RMiss.
 
   Bob Corker
RTenn.
 
   John Cornyn
RTexas
 
   Michael D. Crapo
RIdaho
 
   Jim DeMint
RS.C.
 
   John Ensign
RNev.
 
   Michael B. Enzi
RWyo.
 
   Charles E. Grassley
RIowa
 
   Orrin G. Hatch
RUtah
 
   Kay Bailey Hutchison
RTexas
 
   James M. Inhofe
ROkla.
 
   Johnny Isakson
RGa.
 
   Mike Johanns
RNeb.
 
   Jon Kyl
RAriz.
 
   John McCain
RAriz.
 
   Mitch McConnell
RKy.
 
   Lisa Murkowski
RAlaska
 
   Jim Risch
RIdaho
 
   Pat Roberts
RKan.
 
   Jeff Sessions
RAla.
 
   Richard C. Shelby
RAla.
 
   John Thune
RS.D.
 
   David Vitter
RLa.
 
   Roger Wicker
RMiss.

Did Not Vote (1)

MemberPartyState
 
   Edward M. Kennedy
DMass.

Present (0)

MemberPartyState