Legislators
Bills
Represent

House Vote 309 - On Agreeing to the Resolution

Bill: H.RES.288 - Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2609) making appropriations for energy and water de...

Description: Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2609) making appropriations for energy and water development and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014, and for other purposes

Result: Passed by a margin of 23 votes (203 required)

Date: July 9, 2013 at 1:40 p.m. (vote source)

Yes 226
8
218
 
No 178
178
 
Present 0
 
Not Voting 31
15
16
 
Yes votes No votes Other
Republicans
 
218
 
0
 
16
Democrats
 
8
 
178
 
15
Independents
 
0
 
0
 
0

Complete Roll Call

Yes Votes (226)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Robert B. Aderholt
RAla.-4
 
   Rodney Alexander
RLa.-5
 
   Justin Amash
RMich.-3
 
   Mark Amodei
RNev.-2
 
   Michele Bachmann
RMinn.-6
 
   Spencer Bachus
RAla.-6
 
   Lou Barletta
RPa.-11
 
   Andy Barr
RKy.-6
 
   Joe L. Barton
RTexas-6
 
   Dan Benishek
RMich.-1
 
   Kerry Bentivolio
RMich.-11
 
   Gus Bilirakis
RFla.-12
 
   Rob Bishop
RUtah-1
 
   Diane Black
RTenn.-6
 
   Marsha Blackburn
RTenn.-7
 
   Jo Bonner
RAla.-1
 
   Charles Boustany Jr.
RLa.-3
 
   Kevin Brady
RTexas-8
 
   Jim Bridenstine
ROkla.-1
 
   Mo Brooks
RAla.-5
 
   Susan Brooks
RInd.-5
 
   Paul Broun
RGa.-10
 
   Larry Bucshon
RInd.-8
 
   Michael C. Burgess
RTexas-26
 
   Ken Calvert
RCalif.-42
 
   Dave Camp
RMich.-4
 
   Eric Cantor
RVa.-7
 
   Shelley Moore Capito
RW.Va.-2
 
   John Carney
DDel.-1
 
   John Carter
RTexas-31
 
   Bill Cassidy
RLa.-6
 
   Steven J. Chabot
ROhio-1
 
   Jason Chaffetz
RUtah-3
 
   Howard Coble
RN.C.-6
 
   Mike Coffman
RColo.-6
 
   Tom Cole
ROkla.-4
 
   Doug Collins
RGa.-9
 
   Chris Collins
RN.Y.-27
 
   K. Michael Conaway
RTexas-11
 
   Gerald E. Connolly
DVa.-11
 
   Paul Cook
RCalif.-8
 
   Tom Cotton
RArk.-4
 
   Kevin Cramer
RN.D.-1
 
   Rick Crawford
RArk.-1
 
   Ander Crenshaw
RFla.-4
 
   John Culberson
RTexas-7
 
   Steve Daines
RMont.-1
 
   Rodney Davis
RIll.-13
 
   Jeffrey Denham
RCalif.-10
 
   Charlie Dent
RPa.-15
 
   Ron DeSantis
RFla.-6
 
   Scott DesJarlais
RTenn.-4
 
   Mario Diaz-Balart
RFla.-25
 
   Sean Duffy
RWis.-7
 
   Jeffrey Duncan
RS.C.-3
 
   John J. Duncan Jr.
RTenn.-2
 
   Renee Ellmers
RN.C.-2
 
   Blake Farenthold
RTexas-27
 
   Stephen Fincher
RTenn.-8
 
   Michael G. Fitzpatrick
RPa.-8
 
   Chuck Fleischmann
RTenn.-3
 
   John Fleming
RLa.-4
 
   Bill Flores
RTexas-17
 
   J. Randy Forbes
RVa.-4
 
   Jeff Fortenberry
RNeb.-1
 
   Virginia Foxx
RN.C.-5
 
   Rodney Frelinghuysen
RN.J.-11
 
   Scott Garrett
RN.J.-5
 
   Jim Gerlach
RPa.-6
 
   Bob Gibbs
ROhio-7
 
   Chris Gibson
RN.Y.-19
 
   Phil Gingrey
RGa.-11
 
   Louie Gohmert
RTexas-1
 
   Robert W. Goodlatte
RVa.-6
 
   Trey Gowdy
RS.C.-4
 
   Kay Granger
RTexas-12
 
   Tom Graves
RGa.-14
 
   Sam Graves
RMo.-6
 
   Tim Griffin
RArk.-2
 
   Morgan Griffith
RVa.-9
 
   Mike Grimm
RN.Y.-11
 
   Brett Guthrie
RKy.-2
 
   Ralph M. Hall
RTexas-4
 
   Richard Hanna
RN.Y.-22
 
   Gregg Harper
RMiss.-3
 
   Andy Harris
RMd.-1
 
   Vicky Hartzler
RMo.-4
 
   Joe Heck
RNev.-3
 
   Jeb Hensarling
RTexas-5
 
   Jaime Herrera Beutler
RWash.-3
 
   George Holding
RN.C.-13
 
   Richard Hudson
RN.C.-8
 
   Tim Huelskamp
RKan.-1
 
   Bill Huizenga
RMich.-2
 
   Randy Hultgren
RIll.-14
 
   Darrell Issa
RCalif.-49
 
   Lynn Jenkins
RKan.-2
 
   Bill Johnson
ROhio-6
 
   Sam Johnson
RTexas-3
 
   Walter B. Jones
RN.C.-3
 
   Jim Jordan
ROhio-4
 
   Dave Joyce
ROhio-14
 
   Mike Kelly
RPa.-3
 
   Steve King
RIowa-4
 
   Peter T. King
RN.Y.-2
 
   Jack Kingston
RGa.-1
 
   Adam Kinzinger
RIll.-16
 
   John Kline
RMinn.-2
 
   Raúl Labrador
RIdaho-1
 
   Doug LaMalfa
RCalif.-1
 
   Doug Lamborn
RColo.-5
 
   Leonard Lance
RN.J.-7
 
   James Lankford
ROkla.-5
 
   Tom Latham
RIowa-3
 
   Robert E. Latta
ROhio-5
 
   Frank A. LoBiondo
RN.J.-2
 
   Billy Long
RMo.-7
 
   Frank D. Lucas
ROkla.-3
 
   Blaine Luetkemeyer
RMo.-3
 
   Cynthia M. Lummis
RWyo.-1
 
   Dan Maffei
DN.Y.-24
 
   Kenny Marchant
RTexas-24
 
   Tom Marino
RPa.-10
 
   Thomas Massie
RKy.-4
 
   Jim Matheson
DUtah-4
 
   Kevin McCarthy
RCalif.-23
 
   Michael McCaul
RTexas-10
 
   Tom McClintock
RCalif.-4
 
   Patrick T. McHenry
RN.C.-10
 
   Howard P. McKeon
RCalif.-25
 
   David McKinley
RW.Va.-1
 
   Cathy McMorris Rodgers
RWash.-5
 
   Pat Meehan
RPa.-7
 
   Luke Messer
RInd.-6
 
   John L. Mica
RFla.-7
 
   Jeff Miller
RFla.-1
 
   Candice S. Miller
RMich.-10
 
   Gary G. Miller
RCalif.-31
 
   James P. Moran
DVa.-8
 
   Markwayne Mullin
ROkla.-2
 
   Mick Mulvaney
RS.C.-5
 
   Tim Murphy
RPa.-18
 
   Randy Neugebauer
RTexas-19
 
   Kristi Noem
RS.D.-1
 
   Richard Nugent
RFla.-11
 
   Devin Nunes
RCalif.-22
 
   Alan Nunnelee
RMiss.-1
 
   Pete Olson
RTexas-22
 
   Steven Palazzo
RMiss.-4
 
   Erik Paulsen
RMinn.-3
 
   Steve Pearce
RN.M.-2
 
   Ed Perlmutter
DColo.-7
 
   Scott Perry
RPa.-4
 
   Tom Petri
RWis.-6
 
   Robert Pittenger
RN.C.-9
 
   Joe Pitts
RPa.-16
 
   Ted Poe
RTexas-2
 
   Jared Polis
DColo.-2
 
   Mike Pompeo
RKan.-4
 
   Bill Posey
RFla.-8
 
   Tom Price
RGa.-6
 
   Trey Radel
RFla.-19
 
   Tom Reed
RN.Y.-23
 
   Dave Reichert
RWash.-8
 
   Jim Renacci
ROhio-16
 
   Reid Ribble
RWis.-8
 
   Tom Rice
RS.C.-7
 
   Scott Rigell
RVa.-2
 
   Martha Roby
RAla.-2
 
   Phil Roe
RTenn.-1
 
   Mike D. Rogers
RAla.-3
 
   Mike Rogers
RMich.-8
 
   Dana Rohrabacher
RCalif.-48
 
   Todd Rokita
RInd.-4
 
   Tom Rooney
RFla.-17
 
   Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
RFla.-27
 
   Peter Roskam
RIll.-6
 
   Dennis Ross
RFla.-15
 
   Keith Rothfus
RPa.-12
 
   Ed Royce
RCalif.-39
 
   Raul Ruiz
DCalif.-36
 
   Jon Runyan
RN.J.-3
 
   Paul D. Ryan
RWis.-1
 
   Mark Sanford
RS.C.-1
 
   Steve Scalise
RLa.-1
 
   Aaron Schock
RIll.-18
 
   Austin Scott
RGa.-8
 
   F. James Sensenbrenner
RWis.-5
 
   Pete Sessions
RTexas-32
 
   Bill Shuster
RPa.-9
 
   Mike Simpson
RIdaho-2
 
   Jason Smith
RMo.-8
 
   Adrian Smith
RNeb.-3
 
   Christopher H. Smith
RN.J.-4
 
   Lamar Smith
RTexas-21
 
   Steve Southerland
RFla.-2
 
   Chris Stewart
RUtah-2
 
   Steve Stivers
ROhio-15
 
   Steve Stockman
RTexas-36
 
   Marlin Stutzman
RInd.-3
 
   Lee Terry
RNeb.-2
 
   Glenn Thompson
RPa.-5
 
   William M. Thornberry
RTexas-13
 
   Pat Tiberi
ROhio-12
 
   Scott Tipton
RColo.-3
 
   Michael R. Turner
ROhio-10
 
   Fred Upton
RMich.-6
 
   David Valadao
RCalif.-21
 
   Ann Wagner
RMo.-2
 
   Tim Walberg
RMich.-7
 
   Greg Walden
ROre.-2
 
   Jackie Walorski
RInd.-2
 
   Randy Weber
RTexas-14
 
   Daniel Webster
RFla.-10
 
   Brad Wenstrup
ROhio-2
 
   Lynn Westmoreland
RGa.-3
 
   Edward Whitfield
RKy.-1
 
   Roger Williams
RTexas-25
 
   Joe Wilson
RS.C.-2
 
   Robert J. Wittman
RVa.-1
 
   Frank R. Wolf
RVa.-10
 
   Steve Womack
RArk.-3
 
   Rob Woodall
RGa.-7
 
   Kevin Yoder
RKan.-3
 
   Don Young
RAlaska-1
 
   Todd Young
RInd.-9

No Votes (178)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Robert E. Andrews
DN.J.-1
 
   John Barrow
DGa.-12
 
   Karen Bass
DCalif.-37
 
   Joyce Beatty
DOhio-3
 
   Xavier Becerra
DCalif.-34
 
   Ami Bera
DCalif.-7
 
   Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
DGa.-2
 
   Timothy H. Bishop
DN.Y.-1
 
   Earl Blumenauer
DOre.-3
 
   Suzanne Bonamici
DOre.-1
 
   Robert A. Brady
DPa.-1
 
   Bruce Braley
DIowa-1
 
   Julia Brownley
DCalif.-26
 
   Cheri Bustos
DIll.-17
 
   Lois Capps
DCalif.-24
 
   Michael E. Capuano
DMass.-7
 
   Tony Cardenas
DCalif.-29
 
   Andr Carson
DInd.-7
 
   Matt Cartwright
DPa.-17
 
   Kathy Castor
DFla.-14
 
   Joaquín Castro
DTexas-20
 
   Judy Chu
DCalif.-27
 
   David Cicilline
DR.I.-1
 
   Yvette D. Clarke
DN.Y.-9
 
   William Lacy Clay
DMo.-1
 
   Emanuel Cleaver II
DMo.-5
 
   James E. Clyburn
DS.C.-6
 
   Steve Cohen
DTenn.-9
 
   John Conyers Jr.
DMich.-13
 
   Jim Cooper
DTenn.-5
 
   Jim Costa
DCalif.-16
 
   Joe Courtney
DConn.-2
 
   Joseph Crowley
DN.Y.-14
 
   Henry Cuellar
DTexas-28
 
   Elijah E. Cummings
DMd.-7
 
   Susan A. Davis
DCalif.-53
 
   Danny K. Davis
DIll.-7
 
   Peter A. DeFazio
DOre.-4
 
   Diana DeGette
DColo.-1
 
   John Delaney
DMd.-6
 
   Rosa DeLauro
DConn.-3
 
   Suzan K. DelBene
DWash.-1
 
   Ted Deutch
DFla.-21
 
   John D. Dingell
DMich.-12
 
   Lloyd Doggett
DTexas-35
 
   Mike Doyle
DPa.-14
 
   Tammy Duckworth
DIll.-8
 
   Donna Edwards
DMd.-4
 
   Keith Ellison
DMinn.-5
 
   Eliot L. Engel
DN.Y.-16
 
   Bill Enyart
DIll.-12
 
   Anna G. Eshoo
DCalif.-18
 
   Elizabeth Esty
DConn.-5
 
   Sam Farr
DCalif.-20
 
   Chaka Fattah
DPa.-2
 
   Bill Foster
DIll.-11
 
   Lois Frankel
DFla.-22
 
   Marcia L. Fudge
DOhio-11
 
   Tulsi Gabbard
DHawaii-2
 
   Pete Gallego
DTexas-23
 
   John Garamendi
DCalif.-3
 
   Joe Garcia
DFla.-26
 
   Alan Grayson
DFla.-9
 
   Al Green
DTexas-9
 
   Gene Green
DTexas-29
 
   Raúl M. Grijalva
DAriz.-3
 
   Luis V. Gutiérrez
DIll.-4
 
   Janice Hahn
DCalif.-44
 
   Colleen Hanabusa
DHawaii-1
 
   Alcee L. Hastings
DFla.-20
 
   Denny Heck
DWash.-10
 
   Brian Higgins
DN.Y.-26
 
   Jim Himes
DConn.-4
 
   Rubén Hinojosa
DTexas-15
 
   Michael M. Honda
DCalif.-17
 
   Jared Huffman
DCalif.-2
 
   Steve Israel
DN.Y.-3
 
   Sheila Jackson-Lee
DTexas-18
 
   Hakeem Jeffries
DN.Y.-8
 
   Hank Johnson
DGa.-4
 
   Marcy Kaptur
DOhio-9
 
   Bill Keating
DMass.-9
 
   Robin Kelly
DIll.-2
 
   Joseph P. Kennedy III
DMass.-4
 
   Dan Kildee
DMich.-5
 
   Derek Kilmer
DWash.-6
 
   Ron Kind
DWis.-3
 
   Ann McLane Kuster
DN.H.-2
 
   Jim Langevin
DR.I.-2
 
   Rick Larsen
DWash.-2
 
   John B. Larson
DConn.-1
 
   Barbara Lee
DCalif.-13
 
   Sander M. Levin
DMich.-9
 
   John Lewis
DGa.-5
 
   Daniel Lipinski
DIll.-3
 
   Dave Loebsack
DIowa-2
 
   Zoe Lofgren
DCalif.-19
 
   Alan Lowenthal
DCalif.-47
 
   Nita M. Lowey
DN.Y.-17
 
   Michelle Lujan Grisham
DN.M.-1
 
   Ben Ray Luján
DN.M.-3
 
   Stephen F. Lynch
DMass.-8
 
   Carolyn B. Maloney
DN.Y.-12
 
   Sean Patrick Maloney
DN.Y.-18
 
   Edward J. Markey
DMass.-5
 
   Doris Matsui
DCalif.-6
 
   Betty McCollum
DMinn.-4
 
   Jim McDermott
DWash.-7
 
   Jim McGovern
DMass.-2
 
   Mike McIntyre
DN.C.-7
 
   Jerry McNerney
DCalif.-9
 
   Gregory W. Meeks
DN.Y.-5
 
   Grace Meng
DN.Y.-6
 
   Michael H. Michaud
DMaine-2
 
   George Miller
DCalif.-11
 
   Patrick Murphy
DFla.-18
 
   Jerrold Nadler
DN.Y.-10
 
   Grace F. Napolitano
DCalif.-32
 
   Richard E. Neal
DMass.-1
 
   Rick Nolan
DMinn.-8
 
   Beto O'Rourke
DTexas-16
 
   Bill Owens
DN.Y.-21
 
   Bill Pascrell Jr.
DN.J.-9
 
   Donald M. Payne Jr.
DN.J.-10
 
   Nancy Pelosi
DCalif.-12
 
   Scott Peters
DCalif.-52
 
   Gary Peters
DMich.-14
 
   Collin C. Peterson
DMinn.-7
 
   Chellie Pingree
DMaine-1
 
   Mark Pocan
DWis.-2
 
   David E. Price
DN.C.-4
 
   Mike Quigley
DIll.-5
 
   Nick J. Rahall II
DW.Va.-3
 
   Cedric Richmond
DLa.-2
 
   Lucille Roybal-Allard
DCalif.-40
 
   C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
DMd.-2
 
   Bobby L. Rush
DIll.-1
 
   Tim Ryan
DOhio-13
 
   Linda T. Sánchez
DCalif.-38
 
   Loretta Sánchez
DCalif.-46
 
   John Sarbanes
DMd.-3
 
   Jan Schakowsky
DIll.-9
 
   Adam B. Schiff
DCalif.-28
 
   Brad Schneider
DIll.-10
 
   Kurt Schrader
DOre.-5
 
   Allyson Y. Schwartz
DPa.-13
 
   Robert C. Scott
DVa.-3
 
   David Scott
DGa.-13
 
   José E. Serrano
DN.Y.-15
 
   Terri Sewell
DAla.-7
 
   Carol Shea-Porter
DN.H.-1
 
   Brad Sherman
DCalif.-30
 
   Albio Sires
DN.J.-8
 
   Louise M. Slaughter
DN.Y.-25
 
   Adam Smith
DWash.-9
 
   Jackie Speier
DCalif.-14
 
   Eric Swalwell
DCalif.-15
 
   Mark Takano
DCalif.-41
 
   Mike Thompson
DCalif.-5
 
   Bennie Thompson
DMiss.-2
 
   John F. Tierney
DMass.-6
 
   Dina Titus
DNev.-1
 
   Paul Tonko
DN.Y.-20
 
   Niki Tsongas
DMass.-3
 
   Chris Van Hollen
DMd.-8
 
   Juan Vargas
DCalif.-51
 
   Marc Veasey
DTexas-33
 
   Filemon Vela
DTexas-34
 
   Nydia M. Velázquez
DN.Y.-7
 
   Peter J. Visclosky
DInd.-1
 
   Tim Walz
DMinn.-1
 
   Debbie Wasserman Schultz
DFla.-23
 
   Maxine Waters
DCalif.-43
 
   Melvin Watt
DN.C.-12
 
   Henry A. Waxman
DCalif.-33
 
   Peter Welch
DVt.-1
 
   Frederica Wilson
DFla.-24
 
   John Yarmuth
DKy.-3

Did Not Vote (30)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Ron Barber
DAriz.-2
 
   John A. Boehner
ROhio-8
 
   Corrine Brown
DFla.-5
 
   Vern Buchanan
RFla.-16
 
   G. K. Butterfield
DN.C.-1
 
   John Campbell
RCalif.-45
 
   Trent Franks
RAriz.-8
 
   Cory Gardner
RColo.-4
 
   Paul Gosar
RAriz.-4
 
   Doc Hastings
RWash.-4
 
   Rush Holt
DN.J.-12
 
   Steven Horsford
DNev.-4
 
   Steny H. Hoyer
DMd.-5
 
   Duncan D. Hunter
RCalif.-50
 
   Robert Hurt
RVa.-5
 
   Eddie Bernice Johnson
DTexas-30
 
   Ann Kirkpatrick
DAriz.-1
 
   Carolyn McCarthy
DN.Y.-4
 
   Mark Meadows
RN.C.-11
 
   Gwen Moore
DWis.-4
 
   Gloria Negrete McLeod
DCalif.-35
 
   Frank Pallone
DN.J.-6
 
   Ed Pastor
DAriz.-7
 
   Charles B. Rangel
DN.Y.-13
 
   Harold Rogers
RKy.-5
 
   Matt Salmon
RAriz.-5
 
   David Schweikert
RAriz.-6
 
   John Shimkus
RIll.-15
 
   Kyrsten Sinema
DAriz.-9
 
   Ted Yoho
RFla.-3
 
   C. W. Bill Young
RFla.-13

Present (0)

MemberPartyDist.