House Vote 356 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Bill:
Description: To designate the headquarters building of the Coast Guard on the campus located at 2701 Martin Luther King, Jr., Avenue Southeast in the District of Columbia as the
Result: Passed by a margin of 136 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 223 
188 
411
188
223
 
No
0
 
Other* 11 
12 
23
12
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (411)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rodney Alexander
R LA-5
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Ron Barber
D AZ-2
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Kerry Bentivolio
R MI-11
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Jo Bonner
R AL-1
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Bill Cassidy
R LA-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Tom Cotton
R AR-4
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Steve Daines
R MT-1
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Bill Enyart
D IL-12
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Pete Gallego
D TX-23
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Joe Garcia
D FL-26
 
Cory Gardner
R CO-4
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Tim Griffin
R AR-2
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
James Lankford
R OK-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-3
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Dan Maffei
D NY-24
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-31
 
George Miller
D CA-11
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Alan Nunnelee
R MS-1
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Bill Owens
D NY-21
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-7
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Gary Peters
D MI-14
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Trey Radel
R FL-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Jon Runyan
R NJ-3
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Aaron Schock
R IL-18
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Steve Southerland
R FL-2
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-36
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-33
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-13
 
Todd Young
R IN-9

Did Not Vote (23)

Member Party Dist.
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
John Campbell
R CA-45
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Mike Grimm
R NY-11
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Gloria Negrete McLeod
D CA-35
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page