House Vote 621 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: To amend the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 to provide a registration exemption for private equity fund advisers, and for other purposes
Result: Failed by a margin of 22 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
183 
185
183
2
 
No 216 
11 
227
11
216
 
Other* 14 
20
6
14
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (185)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Ron Barber
D AZ-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Pete Gallego
D TX-23
 
Joe Garcia
D FL-26
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
George Miller
D CA-11
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Gloria Negrete McLeod
D CA-35
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Bill Owens
D NY-21
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-7
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Gary Peters
D MI-14
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-33
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (227)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Kerry Bentivolio
R MI-11
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Bill Cassidy
R LA-6
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Tom Cotton
R AR-4
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Steve Daines
R MT-1
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Cory Gardner
R CO-4
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Tim Griffin
R AR-2
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Mike Grimm
R NY-11
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
James Lankford
R OK-5
 
Tom Latham
R IA-3
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Dan Maffei
D NY-24
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-4
 
Vance McAllister
R LA-5
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Alan Nunnelee
R MS-1
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Jon Runyan
R NJ-3
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Aaron Schock
R IL-18
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Steve Southerland
R FL-2
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Todd Young
R IN-9

Did Not Vote (20)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
John Campbell
R CA-45
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Bill Enyart
D IL-12
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-31
 
Trey Radel
R FL-19
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-36
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page