House Vote 337 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2015, and for other purposes
Result: Failed by a margin of 16 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
188 
190
188
2
 
No 220 
220
220
 
Other* 11 
11 
22
11
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (190)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ron Barber
D AZ-2
 
John Barrow
D GA-12
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Timothy H. Bishop
D NY-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Bruce Braley
D IA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Bill Enyart
D IL-12
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Pete Gallego
D TX-23
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Joe Garcia
D FL-26
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Dan Maffei
D NY-24
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Michael H. Michaud
D ME-2
 
George Miller
D CA-11
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Gloria Negrete McLeod
D CA-35
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Bill Owens
D NY-21
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-7
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Gary Peters
D MI-14
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Allyson Y. Schwartz
D PA-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-33
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (220)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Michele Bachmann
R MN-6
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Kerry Bentivolio
R MI-11
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Paul Broun
R GA-10
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
John Campbell
R CA-45
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Bill Cassidy
R LA-6
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Tom Cotton
R AR-4
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Steve Daines
R MT-1
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Cory Gardner
R CO-4
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Jim Gerlach
R PA-6
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Phil Gingrey
R GA-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Tim Griffin
R AR-2
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Mike Grimm
R NY-11
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Ralph M. Hall
R TX-4
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Tom Latham
R IA-3
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Vance McAllister
R LA-5
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-31
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Jon Runyan
R NJ-3
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Aaron Schock
R IL-18
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Steve Southerland
R FL-2
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-36
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Todd Young
R IN-9

Did Not Vote (21)

Member Party Dist.
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
James Lankford
R OK-5
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Alan Nunnelee
R MS-1
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page