House Vote 239 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2016 for military activites of the Department of Defense and for military construction, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 58 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 228 
41 
269
41
228
 
No
143 
151
143
8
 
Other*
13
4
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (269)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brad Ashford
D NE-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Robert Dold
R IL-10
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Gwen Graham
D FL-2
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Frank Guinta
R NH-1
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Cresent Hardy
R NV-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Mark Takai
D HI-1
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Todd Young
R IN-9
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (151)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Curt Clawson
R FL-19
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (12)

Member Party Dist.
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page