House Vote 262 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: To facilitate a pre-growth environment for the developing commercial space industry by encouraging private sector investment and creating more stable and predictable regulatory conditions, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 75 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 236 
48 
284
48
236
 
No
130 
133
130
3
 
Other*
10 
16
10
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (284)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brad Ashford
D NE-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Curt Clawson
R FL-19
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Robert Dold
R IL-10
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Gwen Graham
D FL-2
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Frank Guinta
R NH-1
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Cresent Hardy
R NV-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Todd Young
R IN-9
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (133)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Mark Takai
D HI-1
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (15)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page