House Vote 131 - On Ordering the Previous Question

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of H.R. 2745, the Standard Merger and Acquisition Reviews Through Equal Rules Act of 2015; and providing for proceedings during the period from March 24, 2016, through April 11, 2016
Result: Passed by a margin of 38 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 231 
231
231
 
No
154 
154
154
 
Other* 15 
34 
49
34
15
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (231)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Curt Clawson
R FL-19
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Robert Dold
R IL-10
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Frank Guinta
R NH-1
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Cresent Hardy
R NV-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Todd Young
R IN-9
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (154)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Brad Ashford
D NE-2
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Andr Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Gwen Graham
D FL-2
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takai
D HI-1
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (49)

Member Party Dist.
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page