House Vote 228 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for military construction, the Department of Veterans Affairs and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2017, and for other purposes.
Result: Passed by a margin of 82 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 238 
57 
295
57
238
 
No
125 
129
125
4
 
Other*
10
6
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (295)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brad Ashford
D NE-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Curt Clawson
R FL-19
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Robert Dold
R IL-10
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Gwen Graham
D FL-2
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Frank Guinta
R NH-1
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Cresent Hardy
R NV-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Todd Young
R IN-9
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (129)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (9)

Member Party Dist.
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takai
D HI-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page