House Vote 519 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: VA Accountability First and Appeals Modernization Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 96 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 241 
69 
310
69
241
 
No
116 
116
116
 
Other*
6
1
5
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (310)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brad Ashford
D NE-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Dan Benishek
R MI-1
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Charles Boustany Jr.
R LA-3
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
John Carney
D DE-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Curt Clawson
R FL-19
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Robert Dold
R IL-10
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Tammy Duckworth
D IL-8
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Renee Ellmers
R NC-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
John Fleming
R LA-4
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Scott Garrett
R NJ-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Chris Gibson
R NY-19
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Gwen Graham
D FL-2
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Alan Grayson
D FL-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Frank Guinta
R NH-1
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Janice Hahn
D CA-44
 
Richard Hanna
R NY-22
 
Cresent Hardy
R NV-4
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Joe Heck
R NV-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
George Holding
R NC-13
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Tim Huelskamp
R KS-1
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Robert Hurt
R VA-5
 
Steve Israel
D NY-3
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
David W. Jolly
R FL-13
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-1
 
John Kline
R MN-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY-1
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Candice S. Miller
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Mick Mulvaney
R SC-5
 
Patrick Murphy
D FL-18
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Randy Neugebauer
R TX-19
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Richard Nugent
R FL-11
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Mike Pompeo
R KS-4
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Price
R GA-6
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Reid Ribble
R WI-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Scott Rigell
R VA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-10
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Lynn Westmoreland
R GA-3
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Todd Young
R IN-9
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (116)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-34
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-5
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Lois Capps
D CA-24
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-21
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Donna Edwards
D MD-4
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Sam Farr
D CA-20
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-17
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-13
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Chris Van Hollen
D MD-8
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (5)

Member Party Dist.
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Stephen Fincher
R TN-8
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page