House Vote 190 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 0 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 132 
70 
202
70
132
 
No 91 
106 
197
106
91
 
Other* 14 
17 
31
14
13
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (202)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jason Chaffetz
R UT-3
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (197)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

Did Not Vote (26)

Member Party Dist.
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (4)

Member Party Dist.
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page