House Vote 534 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 6 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 136 
78 
214
78
136
 
No 91 
108 
199
108
91
 
Other* 13 
21
7
13
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (214)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (199)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Tim Murphy
R PA-18
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

Did Not Vote (19)

Member Party Dist.
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page