House Vote 584 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 23 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 146 
84 
230
84
146
 
No 82 
98 
180
98
82
 
Other* 11 
12 
23
11
10
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (230)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (180)

Member Party Dist.
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

Did Not Vote (20)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (2)

Member Party Dist.
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page