House Vote 628 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 16 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 138 
86 
224
86
138
 
No 90 
100 
190
100
90
 
Other* 12 
20
7
12
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (224)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Trent Franks
R AZ-8
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (190)

Member Party Dist.
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cardenas
D CA-29
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-13
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

Did Not Vote (18)

Member Party Dist.
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page