House Vote 257 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Making appropriations for energy and water development and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 27 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 212 
23 
235
23
212
 
No 16 
163 
179
163
16
 
Other*
14
7
7
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (235)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (179)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (13)

Member Party Dist.
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page