House Vote 26 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 19 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 143 
82 
225
82
143
 
No 86 
99 
185
99
86
 
Other*
12 
21
11
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (225)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
David Young
R IA-3

No Votes (185)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (19)

Member Party Dist.
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page