House Vote 271 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 20 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 125 
70 
195
70
125
 
No 75 
77 
152
77
75
 
Other* 35 
46 
81
45
35
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (195)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
David Young
R IA-3

No Votes (152)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (80)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page