House Vote 467 - On Motion to Table

Result: Passed by a margin of 8 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 187 
187
187
 
No
170 
170
170
 
Other* 49 
27 
76
27
49
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (187)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
David Young
R IA-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (170)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Brenda Jones
D MI-13
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-7
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Susan Wild
D PA-15
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (76)

Member Party Dist.
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-0
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page