House Vote 497 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Description: National Flood Insurance Program Competition and Extension Act of 2018
Result: Failed by a margin of 102 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 146 
148
2
146
 
No 55 
171 
226
171
55
 
Other* 35 
24 
59
24
35
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (148)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-0
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3

No Votes (226)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Brenda Jones
D MI-13
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-18
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-7
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Susan Wild
D PA-15
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
David Young
R IA-3

Did Not Vote (59)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page