House Vote 65 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 5 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 128 
80 
208
80
128
 
No 96 
98 
194
98
96
 
Other* 14 
15 
29
13
14
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (208)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Lou Barletta
R PA-11
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-17
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Barbara Comstock
R VA-10
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Ryan Costello
R PA-6
 
Kevin Cramer
R ND-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Charlie Dent
R PA-15
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Daniel M. Donovan
R NY-11
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-2
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Karen Handel
R GA-6
 
Gregg Harper
R MS-3
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jeb Hensarling
R TX-5
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Randy Hultgren
R IL-14
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-49
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Jason Lewis
R MN-2
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Michelle Lujan Grisham
D NM-1
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Tom Marino
R PA-10
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Luke Messer
R IN-6
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Beto O'Rourke
D TX-16
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Steve Pearce
R NM-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Dave Reichert
R WA-8
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Tom Rooney
R FL-17
 
Dennis Ross
R FL-15
 
Keith Rothfus
R PA-12
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Edward Royce
R CA-39
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Steve Russell
R OK-5
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-32
 
Carol Shea-Porter
D NH-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-16
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Niki Tsongas
D MA-3
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Mimi Walters
R CA-45
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
David Young
R IA-3

No Votes (194)

Member Party Dist.
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Mike Bishop
R MI-8
 
Marsha Blackburn
R TN-7
 
Rod Blum
R IA-1
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-13
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
David A. Brat
R VA-7
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Mike Coffman
R CO-6
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-14
 
Carlos Curbelo
R FL-26
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
John Delaney
D MD-6
 
Jeffrey Denham
R CA-10
 
Ron DeSantis
R FL-6
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-14
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Keith Ellison
D MN-5
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Elizabeth Esty
D CT-5
 
Blake Farenthold
R TX-27
 
John Faso
R NY-19
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-8
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Thomas Garrett
R VA-5
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Colleen Hanabusa
D HI-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Lynn Jenkins
R KS-2
 
Evan Jenkins
R WV-3
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-3
 
Ruben Kihuen
D NV-4
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Steve Knight
R CA-25
 
Raúl Labrador
R ID-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Leonard Lance
R NJ-7
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Mia Love
R UT-4
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom MacArthur
R NJ-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Martha McSally
R AZ-2
 
Pat Meehan
R PA-7
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Kristi Noem
R SD-1
 
Rick Nolan
D MN-8
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Erik Paulsen
R MN-3
 
Scott Perry
R PA-4
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Robert Pittenger
R NC-9
 
Ted Poe
R TX-2
 
Bruce Poliquin
R ME-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Jim Renacci
R OH-16
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-48
 
Todd Rokita
R IN-4
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-27
 
Jacky Rosen
D NV-3
 
Peter Roskam
R IL-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Kyrsten Sinema
D AZ-9
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-25
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Scott Taylor
R VA-2
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-5
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Kevin Yoder
R KS-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (26)

Member Party Dist.
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Diane Black
R TN-6
 
Jim Bridenstine
R OK-1
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Trey Gowdy
R SC-4
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Jared Polis
D CO-2
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Bill Shuster
R PA-9
 
Dave Trott
R MI-11
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Tim Walz
D MN-1
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (2)

Member Party Dist.
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page