House Vote 136 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 17 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 45 
171 
216
171
45
 
No 128 
51 
179
51
128
 
Other* 24 
13 
37
12
24
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (216)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Abby Finkenauer
D IA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Debra Haaland
D NM-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Katie Hill
D CA-25
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Kendra Horn
D OK-5
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Donna Shalala
D FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Xochitl Torres Small
D NM-2
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Steven Watkins
R KS-2
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

No Votes (179)

Member Party Dist.
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Anthony Brindisi
D NY-22
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Gilbert Cisneros
D CA-39
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
TJ Cox
D CA-21
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Joe Cunningham
D SC-1
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Ben McAdams
D UT-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
D FL-26
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Denver Riggleman
R VA-5
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Max Rose
D NY-11
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Harley Rouda
D CA-48
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Ross Spano
R FL-15
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Jefferson Van Drew
D NJ-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Ron Wright
R TX-6
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (35)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page