House Vote 139 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 12 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 52 
155 
207
155
52
 
No 126 
55 
181
55
126
 
Other* 19 
25 
44
24
19
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (207)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Debra Haaland
D NM-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Katie Hill
D CA-25
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Kendra Horn
D OK-5
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Donna Shalala
D FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Steven Watkins
R KS-2
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (181)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Anthony Brindisi
D NY-22
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Gilbert Cisneros
D CA-39
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
TJ Cox
D CA-21
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Joe Cunningham
D SC-1
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Abby Finkenauer
D IA-1
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Ben McAdams
D UT-4
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
D FL-26
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Denver Riggleman
R VA-5
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Max Rose
D NY-11
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Harley Rouda
D CA-48
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Ross Spano
R FL-15
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Xochitl Torres Small
D NM-2
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Jefferson Van Drew
D NJ-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Ron Wright
R TX-6
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (42)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page