House Vote 289 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Bill:
Description: Banks of Indiana Part B Amendment No. 42
Result: Failed by a margin of 62 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 150 
150
150
 
No 39 
234 
273
234
39
 
Other* 11 
16
5
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (150)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Fred Keller
R PA-12
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Denver Riggleman
R VA-5
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Ross Spano
R FL-15
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Steven Watkins
R KS-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (273)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brindisi
D NY-22
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Gilbert Cisneros
D CA-39
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
TJ Cox
D CA-21
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Joe Cunningham
D SC-1
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Abby Finkenauer
D IA-1
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Debra Haaland
D NM-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Katie Hill
D CA-25
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Kendra Horn
D OK-5
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Ben McAdams
D UT-4
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
D FL-26
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
D DC-79
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Stacey Plaskett
D VI-79
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Max Rose
D NY-11
 
Harley Rouda
D CA-48
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Donna Shalala
D FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Xochitl Torres Small
D NM-2
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Jefferson Van Drew
D NJ-2
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (16)

Member Party Dist.
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Jenniffer González-Colón
R PR-80
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Amata Coleman Radewagen
R AS-79
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan
D MP-79
 
Michael San Nicolas
D GU-79
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Ron Wright
R TX-6

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page