House Vote 43 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: Making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2019, and for other purposes
Result: Failed by a margin of 14 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 189 
195
6
189
 
No
222 
222
222
 
Other* 10 
17
7
10
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (195)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Joe Cunningham
D SC-1
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Denver Riggleman
R VA-5
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Max Rose
D NY-11
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Ross Spano
R FL-15
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Jefferson Van Drew
D NJ-2
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Steven Watkins
R KS-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Ron Wright
R TX-6
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (222)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brindisi
D NY-22
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Gilbert Cisneros
D CA-39
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
TJ Cox
D CA-21
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Abby Finkenauer
D IA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Debra Haaland
D NM-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Katie Hill
D CA-25
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Kendra Horn
D OK-5
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Ben McAdams
D UT-4
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
D FL-26
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Harley Rouda
D CA-48
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Donna Shalala
D FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Xochitl Torres Small
D NM-2
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

Did Not Vote (16)

Member Party Dist.
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Tom Marino
R PA-12
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page