House Vote 64 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Federal Civilian Workforce Pay Raise Fairness Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 48 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 29 
230 
259
230
29
 
No 161 
161
161
 
Other*
13
5
8
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (259)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rob Bishop
R UT-1
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brindisi
D NY-22
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Gilbert Cisneros
D CA-39
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Chris Collins
R NY-27
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Paul Cook
R CA-8
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
TJ Cox
D CA-21
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Joe Cunningham
D SC-1
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-53
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-16
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Abby Finkenauer
D IA-1
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Marcia L. Fudge
D OH-11
 
Tulsi Gabbard
D HI-2
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Debra Haaland
D NM-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-20
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Denny Heck
D WA-10
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Kendra Horn
D OK-5
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Will Hurd
R TX-23
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy III
D MA-4
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-2
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Daniel Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Dave Loebsack
D IA-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-17
 
Ben Ray Luján
D NM-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Ben McAdams
D UT-4
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
D FL-26
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Cedric Richmond
D LA-2
 
Max Rose
D NY-11
 
Harley Rouda
D CA-48
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-15
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Donna Shalala
D FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Xochitl Torres Small
D NM-2
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Jefferson Van Drew
D NJ-2
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (161)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ralph Abraham
R LA-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Justin Amash
R MI-3
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Susan Brooks
R IN-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Bradley Byrne
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Doug Collins
R GA-9
 
K. Michael Conaway
R TX-11
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Sean Duffy
R WI-7
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Bill Flores
R TX-17
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Greg Gianforte
R MT-1
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Tom Graves
R GA-14
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
George Holding
R NC-2
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Duncan D. Hunter
R CA-50
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Steve King
R IA-4
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Kenny Marchant
R TX-24
 
Roger Marshall
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mark Meadows
R NC-11
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Paul Mitchell
R MI-10
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Pete Olson
R TX-22
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
John Ratcliffe
R TX-4
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Denver Riggleman
R VA-5
 
Martha Roby
R AL-2
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Phil Roe
R TN-1
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Francis Rooney
R FL-19
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Ross Spano
R FL-15
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Scott Tipton
R CO-3
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Mark Walker
R NC-6
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Steven Watkins
R KS-2
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rob Woodall
R GA-7
 
Ron Wright
R TX-6
 
Ted Yoho
R FL-3

Did Not Vote (12)

Member Party Dist.
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Katie Hill
D CA-25
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-5
 
John Shimkus
R IL-15
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page