House Vote 135 - On Ordering the Previous Question

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2547) Comprehensive Debt Collection Improvement Act; providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1065) Pregnant Workers Fairness Act and for other purposes
Result: Passed by a margin of 2 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
211 
212
211
1
 
No 206 
206
206
 
Other*
13
8
5
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (212)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Carolyn Bourdeaux
D GA-7
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-53
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Mondaire Jones
D NY-17
 
Kaialiʻi Kahele
D HI-2
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Marie Newman
D IL-3
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (206)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-9
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Madison Cawthorn
R NC-11
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-15
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-25
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-26
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Yvette Herrell
R NM-2
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-1
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-50
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Chris Jacobs
R NY-27
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Fred Keller
R PA-12
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Young Kim
R CA-39
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Peter Meijer
R MI-3
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-2
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Devin Nunes
R CA-22
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-8
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-1
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-48
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Steve Stivers
R OH-15
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (13)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page