House Vote 357 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Bill:
Description: To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4020 Broadway Street in Houston, Texas, as the “Benny C. Martinez Post Office Buidling”
Result: Passed by a margin of 102 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 169 
217 
386
217
169
 
No 35 
35
35
 
Other*
10
3
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (386)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Carolyn Bourdeaux
D GA-7
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Madison Cawthorn
R NC-11
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Connie Conway
R CA-22
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Mayra Flores
R TX-34
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-15
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-25
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-26
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Yvette Herrell
R NM-2
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-1
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-50
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-53
 
Chris Jacobs
R NY-27
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Mondaire Jones
D NY-17
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Kaialiʻi Kahele
D HI-2
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Fred Keller
R PA-12
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Young Kim
R CA-39
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Peter Meijer
R MI-3
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-2
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Marie Newman
D IL-3
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-8
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-48
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

No Votes (35)

Member Party Dist.
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-9
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-10
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11

Did Not Vote (6)

Member Party Dist.
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (4)

Member Party Dist.
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-1
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page