House Vote 45 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Bill:
Description: To designate the “Lynn C. Woolsey Post Office Building”
Result: Failed by a margin of 31 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 29 
216 
245
216
29
 
No 167 
167
167
 
Other* 16 
22
6
15
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (245)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Carolyn Bourdeaux
D GA-7
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Charlie Crist
D FL-13
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Antonio Delgado
D NY-19
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-25
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-50
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-53
 
Chris Jacobs
R NY-27
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Mondaire Jones
D NY-17
 
Kaialiʻi Kahele
D HI-2
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Young Kim
R CA-39
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Peter Meijer
R MI-3
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Marie Newman
D IL-3
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-8
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Tom Reed
R NY-23
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-48
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Filemon Vela
D TX-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (167)

Member Party Dist.
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-9
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Madison Cawthorn
R NC-11
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Jeff Fortenberry
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-15
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-26
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Jim Hagedorn
R MN-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Yvette Herrell
R NM-2
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-1
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Fred Keller
R PA-12
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-2
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-1
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Jackie Walorski
R IN-2
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

Did Not Vote (21)

Member Party Dist.
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page