House Vote 460 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Merger Filing Fee Modernization Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 28 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 39 
203 
242
203
39
 
No 168 
16 
184
16
168
 
Other*
7
2
5
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (242)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Cynthia Axne
D IA-3
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Karen Bass
D CA-37
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Carolyn Bourdeaux
D GA-7
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Anthony Brown
D MD-4
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Ted Budd
R NC-13
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Cheri Bustos
D IL-17
 
G. K. Butterfield
D NC-1
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-27
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jim Costa
D CA-16
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Val Demings
D FL-10
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-11
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Ted Deutch
D FL-22
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-12
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-35
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-18
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-21
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-3
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-25
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Anthony Gonzalez
R OH-16
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-15
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-4
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-3
 
Josh Harder
D CA-10
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-1
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-53
 
Chris Jacobs
R NY-27
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Mondaire Jones
D NY-17
 
Kaialiʻi Kahele
D HI-2
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-5
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ann Kirkpatrick
D AZ-2
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Conor Lamb
D PA-17
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Brenda Lawrence
D MI-14
 
Al Lawson
D FL-5
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-13
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Andy Levin
D MI-9
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-33
 
Billy Long
R MO-7
 
Alan Lowenthal
D CA-47
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Elaine Luria
D VA-2
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tom Malinowski
D NJ-7
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-12
 
Sean Patrick Maloney
D NY-18
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-6
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
A. Donald McEachin
D VA-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Peter Meijer
R MI-3
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-10
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-32
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Marie Newman
D IL-3
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Tom O'Halleran
D AZ-1
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-8
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Ed Perlmutter
D CO-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-45
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Kathleen Rice
D NY-4
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-40
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-36
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-19
 
Tim Ryan
D OH-13
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-28
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Kurt Schrader
D OR-5
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-30
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Albio Sires
D NJ-8
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-8
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Jackie Speier
D CA-14
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-9
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
 
Mark Takano
D CA-41
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-13
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-23
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Peter Welch
D VT-1
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
John Yarmuth
D KY-3

No Votes (184)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-31
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Ami Bera
D CA-7
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-9
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Mo Brooks
R AL-5
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-42
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Connie Conway
R CA-22
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-5
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Rodney Davis
R IL-13
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-25
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Mayra Flores
R TX-34
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-15
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Bob Gibbs
R OH-7
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-26
 
Louie Gohmert
R TX-1
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Vicky Hartzler
R MO-4
 
Yvette Herrell
R NM-2
 
Jaime Herrera Beutler
R WA-3
 
Jody Hice
R GA-10
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-8
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-50
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
John Katko
R NY-24
 
Fred Keller
R PA-12
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Young Kim
R CA-39
 
Adam Kinzinger
R IL-16
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-19
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-18
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-23
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-10
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-4
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
David McKinley
R WV-1
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Carol Miller
R WV-3
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-4
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Markwayne Mullin
R OK-2
 
Stephanie Murphy
D FL-7
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Steven Palazzo
R MS-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-20
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Scott Peters
D CA-52
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Tom Rice
R SC-7
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-1
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
John Rutherford
R FL-4
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Joe Sempolinski
R NY-23
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-48
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-15
 
Van Taylor
R TX-3
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-22
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
David Valadao
R CA-21
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-51
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-7
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1

Did Not Vote (7)

Member Party Dist.
 
Madison Cawthorn
R NC-11
 
Liz Cheney
R WY-1
 
Trey Hollingsworth
R IN-9
 
Jerry McNerney
D CA-9
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-12
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Lee Zeldin
R NY-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page