House Vote 648 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Bill:
Description: Miller of Illinois Part B Amendment No. 1
Result: Failed by a margin of 85 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 131 
131
131
 
No 88 
211 
299
211
88
 
Other*
8
4
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (131)

Member Party Dist.
 
Mark Alford
R MO-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-8
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Josh Brecheen
R OK-2
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Eric Burlison
R MO-7
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Mike Collins
R GA-10
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Harriet Hageman
R WY-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
 
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-16
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Anna Paulina Luna
R FL-13
 
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-21
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-9
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
 
Rich McCormick
R GA-6
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
 
Cory Mills
R FL-7
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Jim Moylan
R GU-
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
William Ogles
R TN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-2
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
George Santos
R NY-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-1
 
Keith Self
R TX-3
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Dale Strong
R AL-5
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Rudy Yakym
R IN-2

No Votes (300)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-33
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Becca Balint
D VT-1
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
 
Yadira Caraveo
D CO-8
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Greg Casar
D TX-35
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Lori Chavez-DeRemer
R OR-5
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-28
 
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-21
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Anthony D'Esposito
R NY-4
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Donald G. Davis
D NC-1
 
Mónica De La Cruz
R TX-15
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Chris Deluzio
D PA-17
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-10
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-37
 
John Duarte
R CA-13
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-18
 
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
 
Russell Fry
R SC-7
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-3
 
John Garamendi
D CA-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-27
 
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-28
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Dan Goldman
D NY-10
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-34
 
Jenniffer González-Colón
R PR-80
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Josh Harder
D CA-9
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Valerie Hoyle
D OR-4
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
 
Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
 
Jeffrey Jackson
D NC-14
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
 
John James
R MI-10
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
 
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-8
 
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Young Kim
R CA-40
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Nick LaLota
R NY-1
 
Greg Landsman
D OH-1
 
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-12
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Summer Lee
D PA-12
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-7
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-20
 
Jennifer McClellan
D VA-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Max Miller
R OH-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-1
 
Marcus Molinaro
R NY-19
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-12
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-31
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Wiley Nickel
D NC-13
 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
D DC-79
 
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-19
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
 
Scott Peters
D CA-50
 
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Stacey Plaskett
D VI-79
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-47
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
John Rutherford
R FL-5
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
 
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan
D MP-79
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Andrea Salinas
D OR-6
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-30
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-7
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-45
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14
 
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
 
Mark Takano
D CA-39
 
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-4
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
 
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
David Valadao
R CA-22
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
 
Gabe Vasquez
D NM-2
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Brandon Williams
R NY-22
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

Did Not Vote (8)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
 
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
 
Amata Coleman Radewagen
R AS-79

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page