House Vote 228 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended

Bill:
Description: Preventing the Financing of Illegal Synthetic Drugs Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 132 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 208 
194 
402
194
208
 
No
2
2
 
Other* 12 
19 
31
19
12
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (402)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-33
 
Mark Alford
R MO-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Becca Balint
D VT-1
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Ami Bera
D CA-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-8
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Josh Brecheen
R OK-2
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Yadira Caraveo
D CO-8
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Greg Casar
D TX-35
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Lori Chavez-DeRemer
R OR-5
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-28
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Mike Collins
R GA-10
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-21
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Anthony D'Esposito
R NY-4
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Donald G. Davis
D NC-1
 
Mónica De La Cruz
R TX-15
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Chris Deluzio
D PA-17
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-10
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-37
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
John Duarte
R CA-13
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-18
 
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
 
Russell Fry
R SC-7
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-3
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-27
 
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-28
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Dan Goldman
D NY-10
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-34
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Harriet Hageman
R WY-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-9
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Valerie Hoyle
D OR-4
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
 
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
 
Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
 
Jeffrey Jackson
D NC-14
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
 
John James
R MI-10
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-8
 
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Young Kim
R CA-40
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-16
 
Nick LaLota
R NY-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Greg Landsman
D OH-1
 
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-12
 
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Summer Lee
D PA-12
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Anna Paulina Luna
R FL-13
 
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Brian Mast
R FL-21
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-7
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-9
 
Jennifer McClellan
D VA-4
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Rich McCormick
R GA-6
 
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Max Miller
R OH-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-1
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
 
Cory Mills
R FL-7
 
Marcus Molinaro
R NY-19
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-12
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-31
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Wiley Nickel
D NC-13
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
William Ogles
R TN-5
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-19
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Scott Peters
D CA-50
 
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Katie Porter
D CA-47
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-2
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
John Rutherford
R FL-5
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Andrea Salinas
D OR-6
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
George Santos
R NY-3
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-30
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Keith Self
R TX-3
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-7
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-45
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Dale Strong
R AL-5
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14
 
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
 
Mark Takano
D CA-39
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
 
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-4
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
 
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
David Valadao
R CA-22
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
 
Gabe Vasquez
D NM-2
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Brandon Williams
R NY-22
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rudy Yakym
R IN-2
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (2)

Member Party Dist.
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4

Did Not Vote (31)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Eric Burlison
R MO-7
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
 
John Garamendi
D CA-8
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-20
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page