House Vote 26 - On Agreeing to the Resolution

Bill:
Description: Establishing the Select Committee on the Strategic Competition Between the United States and the Chinese Communist Party
Result: Passed by a margin of 149 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 219 
146 
365
146
219
 
No
65 
65
65
 
Other*
4
1
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (365)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-33
 
Mark Alford
R MO-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Ami Bera
D CA-6
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-8
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Josh Brecheen
R OK-2
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Eric Burlison
R MO-7
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Yadira Caraveo
D CO-8
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Lori Chavez-DeRemer
R OR-5
 
David Cicilline
D RI-1
 
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Mike Collins
R GA-10
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-21
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Anthony D'Esposito
R NY-4
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Donald G. Davis
D NC-1
 
Mónica De La Cruz
R TX-15
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Chris Deluzio
D PA-17
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-37
 
John Duarte
R CA-13
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-18
 
Russell Fry
R SC-7
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-3
 
John Garamendi
D CA-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-27
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-28
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-34
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Harriet Hageman
R WY-1
 
Josh Harder
D CA-9
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Valerie Hoyle
D OR-4
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
 
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Jeffrey Jackson
D NC-14
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
 
John James
R MI-10
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-8
 
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Young Kim
R CA-40
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-16
 
Nick LaLota
R NY-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Greg Landsman
D OH-1
 
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
 
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Anna Paulina Luna
R FL-13
 
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-21
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-7
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-20
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-9
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Rich McCormick
R GA-6
 
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Max Miller
R OH-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-1
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
 
Cory Mills
R FL-7
 
Marcus Molinaro
R NY-19
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-31
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Wiley Nickel
D NC-13
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
 
William Ogles
R TN-5
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-19
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Scott Peters
D CA-50
 
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-2
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
John Rutherford
R FL-5
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Andrea Salinas
D OR-6
 
George Santos
R NY-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-30
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-1
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Keith Self
R TX-3
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-7
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-45
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Chris Stewart
R UT-2
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Dale Strong
R AL-5
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14
 
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
 
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-4
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
David Valadao
R CA-22
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
 
Gabe Vasquez
D NM-2
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Brandon Williams
R NY-22
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rudy Yakym
R IN-2
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

No Votes (65)

Member Party Dist.
 
Becca Balint
D VT-1
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Greg Casar
D TX-35
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-28
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-10
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
 
Dan Goldman
D NY-10
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
 
Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-12
 
Summer Lee
D PA-12
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-47
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Mark Takano
D CA-39
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
 
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5

Did Not Vote (4)

Member Party Dist.
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page